Magnolia grandiflora
Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia family)
Common Names: southern magnolia, bull bay

Description
Southern magnolia is a large, broad-leafed evergreen tree that can grow 60-90 ft (18-27 m) in height with a trunk up to 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) in diameter. It's trunk is typically straight and erect with spreading branches that form a dense, broadly pyramidal crown. The evergreen leaves are large 5-8 in (13-20 cm) long, leathery and dark glossy green above with rusty, velveteen undersides. Southern magnolia has large, showy white flowers that are 8-12 in (20-30 cm) in diameter. These have a pleasant fragrance and appear throughout the spring and summer. The fruits are reddish-brown cone like structures, 2-4 in (5-10 cm) long, with bright red kidney shaped seeds that hang from little threads when fully mature in autumn.

Our beautiful young magnolia tree, located it the right front of our yard.

Back

An Inn where romance and history come alive.     Where charm and grace return in true southern style.

 

Lodging   Weddings   Receptions   Gift Shop    Christmas Tour

 

SCARLETT'S INN 1856

 

A Bed & Breakfast Inn

1937 N Road Street   Elizabeth City, NC 27909-9360 (252) 334 - 9500

 

 

 

 

Home                 Accommodations Reservations Breakfast Menu Weddings Receptions Gift Shop

History Architecture Historic American Building Survey

Grounds Foyer Living Room Dining Room Stairs Bedroom 1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4

Other Area Attractions Local Weather Directions Guest Comments